Preliminary Schedule

Schedule at a Glance

Sunday, September 26

Time

SessionNameRoom
18:00-20:00 RegistrationOude Vismijn
19:00-22:00 Welcome ReceptionOude Vismijn

Monday, September 27

Time

SessionNameRoom
From 08:00  RegistrationFlex Meet
08:00-09:00 Opening and welcomeEinstein
09:00-10:00P1Plenary 1 - RahimEinstein
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break 
10:30-12:00S01Dosimetry 1 (Measurements) Einstein
10:30-12:00S02Electroporation 1 Maxwell
12:00-13:00 Lunch  
13:00-14:00M1Merger General MeetingEinstein
14:00-15:00FSStudent Flash Poster SessionEinstein
15:00-16:30PSPoster SessionFlex Meet
16:30-17:00 Coffee Break 
17:00-19:00W1Workshop 1 - Local exposure in the context of risk assessment: Theory and practical demonstrationEinstein

Tuesday, September 28

Time

SessionNameRoom
From 08:00  RegistrationFlex Meet
08:00-09:45S03Dosimetry 2 (Computational)Einstein
08:00-09:45S04In Vitro RFMaxwell
09:45-11:00S05Dosimetry 3 (Measurements)Einstein
09:45-11:00S06In VivoMaxwell
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break 
11:30-12:30P2Plenary 2 - Exploring the potentials of EM waves from body-scale to nanocommunications for healthcare applicationsEinstein
12:30-13:30CAChiabrera AwardEinstein
13:30-15:00 Lunch 
13:30-15:00M2BEMS ABMEinstein
15:00-16:30W2Workshop 2 - Effects of low-intensity RF on thermal regulationEinstein
16:30-17:00 Coffee Break 
17:00-17:45S07Mechanistic / TheoreticalEinstein
17:00-17:45S08Human StudiesMaxwell
17:45-18:45T1Tutorial 1 - Endogenous bioelectric networks underlie embryogenesis, regeneration and cancer: from basic mechanisms to electroceuticalsEinstein
19:00-.... Conference BanquetOude Vismijn

Wednesday, September 29

Time

SessionNameRoom
From 08:00  RegistrationFlex Meet
08:00-10:00S09Dosimetry 4 (Computational)Einstein
08:00-10:00S10Clinical / Diagnosis / TherapyMaxwell
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break 
10:30-12:00S11Dosimetry 5Einstein
10:30-12:00S12Risk, Safety Standards and PoliciesMaxwell
12:00-13:00P3Plenary 3 - A comparison between the recently released IEEE standard and ICNIRP radiofrequency guidelines: What are the differences, and do they make a difference?Einstein
13:00-14:30 Lunch 
13:30-14:30M3EBEA GAEinstein
14:30-16:30W3Workshop 3 - Ultraweak and weak static, ELF, and RF field effects on biological systemsEinstein
16:30-17:00 Coffee Break 
17:00-18:00DAd'Arsonval AwardEinstein

Thursday, September 30

Time

SessionNameRoom
From 08:00  RegistrationFlex Meet
08:00-09:45S13Electroporation 2Einstein
09:45-10:45T2Tutorial 2 - Systematic reviews in Bioelectromagnetic researchEinstein
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break 
11:15-12:15P4Plenary 4 - Electrogene transfer: challenges and recent advances in DNA based vaccinesEinstein
12:15-13:15T3Tutorial 3 - Study Quality and Reproducibility – Pillars for safety assessments and medical applications in BioelectromagneticsEinstein
13:15-14:30 Lunch 
14:00-14:30M4Merger AnnouncementEinstein
14:30-16:00W4Workshop 4 - Sensitivity to EMF: The Present and The FutureEinstein
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break 
16:30-17:00 Student AwardEinstein
17:00-17:15 Young Scientist AwardEinstein
17:15-17:45 Closing sessionEinstein